Watkins Glen International

Nickname

The Glen

Location

Watkins Glen, New York

Length

2.45-mile (3.94 km)

Type

Road Course

Seating

41,000

Opened

1956

Series

Monster, Xfinity

Bio

Watkins Glen International, nicknamed “The Glen”, is an automobile race track located in Watkins Glen, New York, at the southern tip of Seneca Lake. It was long known around the world as the home of the Formula One United States Grand Prix, which it hosted for twenty consecutive years (1961–1980), but the site has been home to road racing of nearly every class, including the World Sportscar Championship, Trans-Am, Can-Am, Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, the International Motor Sports Association and the IndyCar Series.

Initially, public roads in the village were used for the race course. In 1956 a permanent circuit for the race was built. In 1968 the race was extended to six hours, becoming the 6 Hours of Watkins Glen. The circuit’s current layout has more or less been the same since 1971. A chicane was installed at the uphill Esses in 1975 to slow cars through these corners, where a driver died during practice at the 1973 United States Grand Prix, and removed in 1985. Another chicane called the “Inner Loop” was installed in 1992 after a fatal accident during the previous year’s NASCAR Winston Cup event.

The circuit is known as the Mecca of North American road racing and is a very popular venue among fans and drivers. The facility is currently owned by International Speedway Corporation.

Website

Close Menu

race weekend supply

Newsletter

Welcome, race fans!